R. arundinum is distributed from south Gabon, south Congo Republic, south former Zaire and Tanzania, southwards to north Namibia, north and east Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Transvaal and Natal in South Africa (Wilson & Reeder, 1993). Fig. 8.6.77.a was obtained from Estes (1991), revised by Dr. R. East ( 26 June '97 ), and adjusted in accordance with the country maps in East (1988, 1989, 1990). A small population between Gabon and Congo is marked as "possible" due to lack of information (East, 1990).
Largely nocturnal in the wet season, the southern reedbuck may be active
throughout the day in the dry season. If startled, reedbucks take flight with an odd rocking-horse movement, although they generally stop after a short distance to look back. Old bucks are permanently territorial, holding an area of 35-60 hectares, and generally escort a single female, preventing contact with rival males. Females and young males have an "appeasement dance" which they perform for adult males. This consists of running around at high speed and making long, floating jumps. During this display, the tail is curled upwards, and at every bounce scented air is released fom a pocket in the groin, creating a popping sound. During the dry season, populations converge in lowlands near bodies of water, with individual home ranges varying in size from 5-65 hectares. As the rains moisten the landscape, they disperse widely. Average lifetime home ranges have been estimated as 123 hectares for females and 74 hectares for males. Although they live in close proximity to water, reedbucks rarely enter it. The main vocalizations are a shrill whistle and a clicking noise, while scent trails through the tall grass are thought to be the main identifiers of the whereabouts of individuals.
Categorical-discrete (CD) distribution model
Primarily found in grassland and grassland mosaics within the miombo woodland zone, it requires close proximity to permanent water (Kingdon, 1997; East, 1988, 1989, 1990).
Reduncas (Latin) bent backwards, curved: while the horns are bent forwards, they do start at an angle backwards from the head. Arundo (harundo) (Latin) a reed: hence arundinum, pertaining to reeds.